Privacy Policy

Halal Industry Development Corporation Sdn. Bhd.

This Privacy Policy explains HDC's policy relating to HDC's use of any information collected or received by us from your use of the HDC Website and/or the Services. By using the HDC Website and/or the Services, registering your user account information for the Subscription Services or using services provided on the HDC Website, you agree that HDC may use such user account information or any information HDC receives from you in any way.

HDC reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time by giving you notice by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the HDC Website. You expressly acknowledge and agree that your continued use of the HDC Website and/or the Services and/or use of your user account after such update constitutes an acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. Once posted on the HDC Website, the updated Privacy Policy will apply to all users from the date of posting. You shall be responsible for reviewing the current version of the Privacy Policy each time you visit the HDC Website and/or use the Services.

User Account Information

When you register with the HDC Website for the Subscription Services, you agree to provide HDC with information as requested in the Registration Form, relating to you including but not limited to name, address, email address, birth date, gender, occupation and industry ("Information").

You agree and consent to HDC sharing and transferring your Information to third parties including to third parties outside Malaysia. Such third parties include but are not limited to content providers, advertisers, technology partners, applications providers and other suppliers of products or services that HDC may contract with.

You may edit your Information by contacting HDC.

Upon termination of your user account with HDC, your Information will not be held in storage for longer than necessary by HDC. You may request deletion of your Information by notifying HDC.

Personal Data Protection Notice

Halal Industry Development Corporation “(HDC”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that HDC may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

  1. Personal information

    Type of personal information
    Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or may be collected, stored, used and processed or provided to HDC in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms for the purpose stated in Section 2 below.

    Your personal information may include your name, contact details, occupation, information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (“CCTV”) and security recording), images (including photographs) and location tracking / GPS information and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by HDC from time to time.

    Source of personal information

    • Client / customer or potential client / customer for our products, services, events, conferences, seminars and / or other marketing activities organised by us; HDC collects your personal information directly from you when you express an interest to be contacted for such events and marketing activities (including business cards collections via fish bowl method or during previous events organised by us). Your information may also be collected indirectly (for example via trade / online directories / public directories) or from cookies through the use of our website.
    • Sponsor, vendor, supplier or service provider: HDC collects your personal information directly from your employer or credit reference agencies when tendering projects or as part of the commercial transactions. Your information may also be collected indirectly (for example via trade / online directories / public directories). Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

    Obligatory personal information
    All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to process your request and / or provide you with the relevant services.

  2. Purpose of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information

    Client / customer or potential client / customer for our products, services, events, conferences, seminars and / or other marketing activities organised by us; Your personal information is collected and further processed by HDC as required or permitted by law and for the following commercial purposes which shall include, without limitation to the following:

    • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and any incidental purposes thereto;
    • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest of you*;
    • to improve the products or services offered by HDC;
    • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of consumer pattern and choice;
    • to notify you about the changes to our products and services;
    • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction;
    • to process any payments related to the commercial transaction;
    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
    • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your computer and / or device;
    • to comply with HDC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business; and
    • for HDC internal records management

    Sponsor, vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal information is collected and further processed by HDC as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transactions, which shall include, without limitation to the following:

    • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction;
    • to process any payments related to the commercial transaction;
    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
    • to comply with HDC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
    • to contact you regarding product, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel interest you*;
    • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your computer and/or device; and
    • For HDC’s internal records management

    HDC may also use and process your Personal Data for the following general purposes:

    • to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
    • to communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Notice;
    • for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records.

    and you agree and consent to HDC using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes and in the manner as identified in this Notice.

    Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from HDC, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select to “unsubscribe” option provided in HDC’s electronic mail (email) blasts / short message service (sms) blasts or you may contact HDC at the details provide in Section (6) below.

  3. Disclosures and transfers of personal information (within or outside of Malaysia)

    Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section (2) above (or directly related to those purposes).

    In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit HDC to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers / representatives.

    Your personal information may also be disclosed to the following classes of third parties (without limitation):

    • Third parties appointed by us to provide the services to us or on behalf (such as professional advisors including auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, printing companies, contractors, service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work; conference / training / event management organisers and other advisers);
    • Our selected business partners (such as sponsors of events and conferences);
    • Law enforcement agencies;
    • Government departments / agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators; and
    • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency.
  4. Websites

    Link to other sites
    Link to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. Please note that HDC is not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such other sites. If you provide information directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site and HDC is not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.

    Location enabled products or applications
    Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

    Some mobile applications will utilise Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

    Cookies
    A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and / or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and / or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

    • the date and time you accessed each page on our website;
    • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and
    • the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

    Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). These personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

  5. Right to access and correct personal information

    You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

    If you would like to correct your personal information, please contact us at the details provided in Section (6) below.

  6. Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries an complaints

    If:

    • you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;
    • you have any further query; or
    • you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information, you may contact:

    Mohamad Romzi Sulaiman
    Senior Manager
    Tel: +603 7965 5433
    Fax: +603 7965 5500
    Email: pdpn@hdcglobal.com

  7. Acknowledgement and Consent

    By communicating with HDC, using HDC’s services or by virtue of your engagement with HDC, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the collection, storage, use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by HDC as described in this Notice.

Storage

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of user account information are stored with security technologies.

Cookies

You hereby agree and acknowledge that HDC or any third parties providing services on the HDC Website may use cookies which may record data relating to you.

These cookies may include ‘per session' cookies which are cookies that remain in the cookie file of your computer until you close your internet browser.

These cookies may also include ‘persistent' cookies which permanently remain on the cookie file of your computer.

Such cookies may be used to record details of pages relating to services you have visited on the HDC Website. You hereby agree and grant permission to us to use the information collected by the use of such cookies in any way HDC wishes.

Feedback

If you have any feedback, questions, suggestions or inquiries, please contact us.